Print Shortlink

Meet Our District Past Presidents

National Exchange Club Georgia Court Of Honor Members

Exchange court of honor

Exchange Court Of Honor

The Court of Honor was established in 1957 at Exchange National Headquarters in Toledo, OH  to help pay tribute to the great men and women of Exchange. The majestic statue, “Birth of the Atomic Age,” created by the renowned sculptor Marshall Fredericks, stands in a reflecting pool with fountains. Several large granite pylons at the rear of the Court display the inscribed names of inductees.  The highest and most lasting recognition an Exchangite can receive is to be forever honored by induction into the Court of Honor.

Georgia Inductees

Millard A. Beckum Sr
(Augusta)
1963
Augustus “Gus” Parker
(Macon)
1998.

Joel “Joe” Pruitt
(Macon)
1966
Wendell “Butch” Griffin
(Albany)
2009

Henry “Hank” Powell
(Atlanta)
1966
Ellie “Silver Fox” Royal
(Waycross)
2010

Past National Presidents From Georgia

gus-parker

Augustus “Gus” Parker
2002-2003

bill-deason

William E.”Bill”  Deason
1998-1999

np-portrait-robert-e-maddox-1992-93

Robert Maddox
1992-1993

np-portrait-millard-beckum-1956-57

Millard A. Beckum
1956-1957

np-portrait-william-beck-1935-36

William H. Beck 
1935-1936

Past Georgia District Presidents

1926     S. R. Phillips (Macon)

1927     W. H. Beck Jr. (Griffin)

1928     W. M. Lester (Augusta)

1929     John G. Kennedy (Savannah)

1930     R. A. Collins (Unadilla)

1931      H. C. Hatcher (Waynesboro)

1932     Herbert I. Smart (Macon)

1933     M. Clark Mercer (Cedartown)

1934     J. S. Manley (Griffin)

1935     Carl M. Seiler (Savannah)

1936     Charles W. Peek Jr (Cedartown)

1937      R. L. Summerau Jr (Augusta)

1938     Luther U. Bloodworth (Macon)

1939     J. Biney Mooney (Griffin)

1940     J. Louis Buchanan (Rossville)

1941     Don Auld (Savannah)

1942     Stanley A. Reese (Dublin) (Resigned to join Armed Forces)

1942     Henry M. Powell (Acting) (Atlanta)

1943     Henry M. Powell (Atlanta)

1944     Henry M. Powell (Atlanta)

1945     Hugh H. Hill (Macon)

1946     A. D. Littlejohn (Rome)

1947     Millard A. Beckum (Augusta)

1948     Henry A. Stewart (Cedartown)

1949     Joe F. Pruett (Macon)

1950     R. S. Pendleton (Atlanta)

1951     Sam O. Maguire (Augusta)

1952     Lon C. Gammage (Columbus)

1953     Ray Pope (Waycross)

1954     Jack King (Savannah)

1955     Clarence Johnson Jr (Dalton)

1956     W. Harold Sigman (Brunswick)

1957     Robert B. McCord Jr (Hapeville)

1958     Jack Kent Jr (Rome)

1959     Thomas D. Beckum (Augusta)

1960     Arthur Nuttall (Cedartown)

1961     Dr. Paul E. Turrentine (Buckhead)

1962     B. Earl Bowden Sr (Columbus)

1963     Charles C. Foster Jr (Albany)

1964     Douglas W. Strohbhen (Macon)

1965     William L. Benton (Savannah)

1966     Harold L. Austin (Atlanta)

1967     John D. Hemmingway (Macon)

1968     Ellie Royal (Waycross)

1969     Richard G. Wilkins (Buckhead)

1970     Dr. Silas A. Harmon (Tifton)

1971     William C. Wells (Augusta)

1972     M. C. McAlpin (Homerville)

1973     Randall C. Voiner (Alma)

1974     William D. Brown (Rossville)

1975     Cliff Murrell (North Dekalb)

1976     J. Arthur Maddox (Savannah)

1977     Brad Bennett (Augusta)

1978     Roger K. Peitso (Hapeville)

1979     Leonard C. Grace (Bibb County)

1980     Alex Crittenden (Thomasville)

1981     John P. Webb (Macon West)

1982     R. E. Smiley Jr (Savannah)

1983     Robert E. Maddox (Buckhead)

1984     R. Wayne Kilmark (Waycross)

1985     William E. Wilkinson (Valdosta)

1986     Bill E. Deason (Waycross)

1987     Alan Don Baldwin (Columbus)

1988     James Sherrod (Columbus)

1989     Asa C. Lambert (Savannah)

1990     Roland R. Lynn (Waycross)

1991     Gus M. Parker (Macon)

1992     Donald D. Anderson (Savannah)

1993     C. E. Carter (Augusta)

1994     Wendell L. Griffin (Albany)

1995     Frank Redwine (Rome)

1996     Fred C. Holt (Columbus)

1997     Harry D. Brigdon Jr (Richmond Hill)

1998     Franz Bruckmair (Dublin)

1999     C. Jeffery Sheffield Sr (Albany)

2000     William O’Brien (Buckhead)

2001     Jess P. Lucas (Buckhead)

2002     Donald Oliver (Valdosta)

2003     Richard T. Battcher (Macon)

2004     Robert E. Lindsey (Columbus)

2005     Rollin P. Middlebrooks Jr (Macon)

2006     Bobby Davis (Valdosta)

2007     Lisa J. Glisson (Statesboro)

2008     Betty Lindsey (Columbus)

2009     Bill Bailey (Hapeville)

2010     Ed Poenicke (Savannah)

2011     Marty Smith (Dublin)

2012     Jack Roberts (Albany)

2013     Ted Noe (Rome)

2014     Tyron Spearman (Tifton)

2015     Thomas “Barney” Knighton (Albany)

2016     Anne Cruz